Checklist of European Amphibians and Reptiles

On this page you can find a checklist for all European Amphibian and Reptile species. This checklist is based upon the Fieldguide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Britain and Europe of which I am one of the proud co-authors. Minor changes have been made to this list*. Names marked in light grey are species I have yet to see in the wild. For Dutch species names I like to refer to the recent article published in the Ravon magazine of which I am also one of the co-authors. 

Salamanders and Newts
Golden-striped Salamander (Chioglossa lusitanica)

Pyrenean Brook Newt (Calotriton asper)
Montseny Brook Newt (Calotriton arnoldi)
Corsican Brook Newt (Euproctus montanus)
Sardinian Brook Newt (Euproctus platycephalus)
Iberian Newt (Lissotriton boscai)
Palmate Newt (Lissotriton helveticus)
Italian Newt (Lissotriton italicus)
Montandon's Newt (Lissotriton montandoni)
 
Common Newt (Lissotriton vulgaris)
Luschani's Salamander (Lyciasalamandra luschani)
Helversen's Salamander (Lyciasalamandra helverseni)
 
Alpine Newt (Ichthyosaura alpestris)
Northern Banded Newt (Ommatotriton ophryticus)
Sharp-ribbed Newt (Pleurodeles waltl)
Olm (Proteus anguinus)
Alpine Salamander (Salamandra atra)
 
Corsican Fire Salamander (Salamandra corsica)
Lanza’s Alpine Salamander (Salamandra lanzai)
 
Fire Salamander (Salamandra salamandra)

Siberian Salamander (Salamandrella keyserlingii)
Southern Spectacled Salamander (Salamandrina terdigitata)
Northern Spectacled Salamander (Salamandrina perspicillata)
Ambrosi’s Cave Salamander (Speleomantes ambrosii)
Monte Albo Cave Salamander (Speleomantes flavus)
Gené's
 Cave Salamander (Speleomantes genei)
Scented
 Cave Salamander (Speleomantes imperialis)
Italian
 Cave Salamander (Speleomantes italicus)
Strinati's
 Cave Salamander (Speleomantes strinatii) 
Sopramontane Cave Salamander (Speleomantes supramontis)
Sette Fratelli
 Cave Salamander (Speleomantes sarrabusensis)
Italian Crested Newt (Triturus carnifex)
Great Crested Newt (Triturus cristatus)
Donube Crested Newt (Triturus dobrogicus)

Buresch's Crested Newt (Triturus ivanbureschi)

Karelin's Crested Newt (Triturus karelinii)
Macedonian Crested Newt (Triturus macedonicus)
Marbled
 Newt (Triturus marmoratus)
Southern Marbled Newt (Triturus pygmaeus)

Frogs and Toads
Iberian Midwife Toad (Alytes cisternasii)
Betic
 Midwife Toad (Alytes dickhilleni)
Majorcan
 Midwife Toad (Alytes muletensis)
Common
 Midwife Toad (Alytes obstetricans)
Fire-bellied Toad
 (Bombina bombina) 
Yellow-bellied Toad (Bombina variegata)
Common Toad (Bufo bufo)
Spiny Toad (Bufo spinosus)

African Green Toad (Bufotes boulengeri)

Green Toad (Bufotes viridis)
Iberian
 Painted Frog (Discoglossus galganoi)
Corsican
 Painted Frog (Discoglossus montalentii)
Painted Frog (Discoglossus pictus)
Tyrrhenian
 Painted Frog (Discoglossus sardus)
Natterjack Toad (Epidalea calamita)

Common Tree Frog (Hyla arborea)
Italian 
 Tree Frog (Hyla intermedia)
Stripeless
 Tree Frog (Hyla meridionalis)
Iberian
 Tree Frog (Hyla molleri)
Eastern
 Tree Frog (Hyla orientalis)
Tyrrhenian Tree Frog (Hyla sarda)
Western Spadefoot Toad (Pelobates cultripes)
Common
 Spadefoot Toad (Pelobates fuscus)
Eastern
 Spadefoot Toad (Pelobates syriacus)

Pallas' Spadefoot Toad (Pelobates vespertinus)
Parsley Frog (Pelodytes punctatus) 
Iberian Parsley Frog (Pelodytes ibericus)
Levant Water Frog (Pelophylax bedriagae)
Cretan
 Water Frog (Pelophylax cretensis)
Edible Frog (Pelophylax kl. esculentus)
Epirus
 Water Frog (Pelophylax epeiroticus)
Pool Frog (Pelophylax lessonae)
Graf's Hybrid Frog (Pelophylax kl. grafi)
Iberian
 Water Frog (Pelophylax perezi)
Marsh Frog (Pelophylax ridibundus)
Albanian Pool Frog (Pelophylax shqipericus)
Moor Frog (Rana arvalis)
Agile Frog (Rana dalmatina)
Balkan Stream Frog (Rana graeca)
Iberian Stream Frog (Rana iberica)
 
Italian Stream Frog (Rana italica)
Italian Agile Frog (Rana latastei)
Pyrenean
 Stream Frog (Rana pyrenaica)
Common Frog (Rana temporaria)
American Bull Frog (Lithobates catesbeianus)
African Clawed Toad (Xenopus laevis)

Tortoises, Terrapins and Turtles
Hermann's Tortoise (Testudo hermanni)
Spur-thighed
 Tortoise (Testudo graeca)
Marginated
 Tortoise (Testudo marginata)
European Pond Terrapin (Emys orbicularis)
Moorish Terrapin (Mauremys leprosa)
Balkan Terrapin (Mauremys rivulata)
Red-eared Slider (Trachemys scripta)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle (Caretta caretta)
(African Softshell Turtle (Trionyx triunguis))

Lizards
Starred Agama (Laudakia stellio)

Mediterranean Chameleon (Chamaeleo chamaeleon)
African Chameleon (Chamaeleo africanus)

Moorish Gecko (Tarentola mauritanica)
Turkish Gecko (Hemidactylus turcicus)
Kotschy's Gecko (Mediodactylus kotschyi)
Turkestan Thin-toed Gecko (Tenuidactylus fedtschenkoi)
European Leaf-toed Gecko (Euleptes europaea)

Lycian Snake-eyed Skink (Ablepharus anatolicus)
Snake-eyed Skink (Ablepharus kitaibellii)
 
Bedriaga's Skink (Chalcides bedriagai)
Italian Three-toed Skink (Chalcides chalcides)
 
Ocellated Skink (Chalcides ocellatus) 
Western Three-toed Skink (Chalcides striatus) 
Levant Skink (Heremites auratus)
Limbless Skink (Ophiomorus punctatissimus)

Peloponnese Slow Worm (Anguis cephallonica)
 
Eastern Slow Worm (Anguis colchica) 
Slow Worm (Anguis fragilis)
Greek
 Slow Worm (Anguis graeca)
Italian
 Slow Worm (Anguis veronensis)
Glass Lizard (Pseudopus apodus)
 
Spiny-footed Lizard (Acanthodactylus erythrurus)
Dalmatian Algyroides (Algyroides nigropunctatus)
Greek
 Algyroides (Algyroides moreoticus)
Spanish
 Algyroides (Algyroides marchi)
Tyrrhenian
 Algyroides (Algyroides fitzingeri)
Anatolian Rock Lizard (Anatololacerta anatolica)
Southwestern Anatolian
 Rock Lizard (Anatololacerta pelasgiana)
Bedriaga's
 Rock Lizard (Archaeolacerta bedriagae)
Sharp-snouted
 Rock Lizard (Dalmatolacerta oxycephala)
Mosor
 Rock Lizard (Dinarolacerta mosorensis)
Prokletije
 Rock Lizard (Dinarolacerta montenegrina)
Armenian Rock Lizard (
Darevskia armeniaca)

Dahl's Rock Lizard (Darevskia dahli)

Crimean Rock Lizard (Darevskia lindholmi)
Meadow Lizard
 (Darevskia praticola) 
Steppe Runner (Eremias arguta)
 
Greek
 Rock Lizard (Hellenolacerta graeca)
Aran
 Rock Lizard (Iberolacerta aranica)
Aurelio's
 Rock Lizard (Iberolacerta aurelioi)
Pyrenean
 Rock Lizard (Iberolacerta bonnali)
Carpetane Rock Lizard (Iberolacerta cyreni)
Leon Rock Lizard (Iberolacerta galani) 
Horvath's Rock Lizard (Iberolacerta horvathi) 
Batuecan
 Rock Lizard (Iberolacerta martinezricai)
Iberian Rock Lizard (Iberolacerta monticola)
Sand Lizard (Lacerta agilis)
Western Green Lizard (Lacerta bilineata)
Iberian
 Green Lizard (Lacerta schreiberi)
Balkan
 Green Lizard (Lacerta trilineata)
Eastern
 Green Lizard (Lacerta viridis) 
Snake-eyed Lacertid (Ophisops elegans)
Bocage's Wall Lizard (Podarcis bocagei)
 
Carbonell's Wall Lizard (Podarcis carbonelli)
Cretan
 Wall Lizard (Podarcis cretensis)
Erhard's
 Wall Lizard (Podarcis erhardii) 
Maltese Wall Lizard (Podarcis filfolensis)
Skyros Wall Lizard (Podarcis gaigeae)

Guadarrama Wall Lizard (Podarcis guadarramae)
Spanish Wall Lizard (Podarcis hispanicus)
Ionian Wall Lizard (Podarcis ionicus)
Pori Wall Lizard (Podarcis levendis)
Lilford's Wall Lizard (Podarcis lilfordi)
Catalonian
 Wall Lizard (Podarcis liolepis)
Dalmatian
 Wall Lizard (Podarcis melisellensis)
Milos Wall Lizard (Podarcis milensis) 
Common
 Wall Lizard (Podarcis muralis)
Peloponnese
 Wall Lizard (Podarcis peloponnesiacus)
Ibiza
 Wall Lizard (Podarcis pityusensis)
Aeolian Wall Lizard (Podarcis raffonei)
Italian Wall Lizard (Podarcis siculus)
Balkan
 Wall Lizard (Podarcis tauricus) 
Tyrrhenian Wall Lizard (Podarcis tiliguerta)
Andalusian
 Wall Lizard (Podarcis vaucheri)

Central Iberian Wall Lizard (Podarcis virescens)
Sicilian Wall Lizard (Podarcis waglerianus)
Algerian Psammodromus (Psammodromus algirus)
Edwards's
 Psammodromus (Psammodromus edwarsianus)
Spanish
 Psammodromus (Psammodromus hispanicus) 
Western Psammodromus (Psammodromus occidentalis)
Moroccan Rock Lizard (Teira perspicillata)
Madeiran Wall Lizard (Teira dugesii)
Ocellated Lizard (Timon lepidus)

Sierra Nevada Ocellated Lizard (Timon nevadensis)
Viviparous Lizard (Zootoca vivipara)

Iberian Worm Lizard (Blanus cinereus)
Anatolian
 Worm Lizard (Blanus strauchi)
Maria’s Worm Lizard (Blanus mariae)

Snakes
Flowerpot Snake (
Indotyphlops braminus)
Worm Snake (Xerotyphlops vermicularis)

Sand Boa (Eryx jaculus)

Smooth Snake (Coronella austriaca)
Southern Smooth Snake (Coronella girondica)
Caspian Whip Snake (Dolichophis caspius)
Black
 Whip Snake (Dolichophis jugularis)
Dwarf Snake (Eirenis modestus)

Steppe Snake (Elaphe dione)
Four-lined Snake (Elaphe quatuorlineata)
Blotched Snake (Elaphe sauromates) 
Russian Rat Snake (Elaphe schrenckii)
Algerian Whip Snake (Hemorrhois algirus)
Horseshoe Whip Snake (Hemorrhois hippocrepis)
Coin-marked
 Snake (Hemorrhois nummifer)
Balkan
 Whip Snake (Hierophis gemonensis) 
Western Whip Snake (Hierophis viridiflavus)
Iberian False Smooth Snake (Macroprotodon brevis)
Algerian
 False Smooth Snake (Macroprotodon cucullatus)
Western Montpellier Snake (Malpolon monspessulanus)
Eastern
 Montpellier Snake (Malpolon insignitus)

Iberian Grass Snake (Natrix astreptophora)
Grass Snake (Natrix natrix)
Viperine Snake (Natrix maura)
Dice Snake (Natrix tessellata)

Stripe-tailed Rat Snake (Orthriophis taeniurus)
Reddish Whip Snake (Platyceps collaris) 
Dahl's Whip Snake (Platyceps najadum)
Ladder Snake (Rhinechis scalaris)
Cat Snake (Telescopus fallax)
Italian Aesculapian Snake (Zamenis lineatus)
Aesculapian Snake (Zamenis longissimus) 
Leopard Snake (Zamenis situla)

Blunt-nosed Viper (Macrovipera lebetina) 
Ottoman Viper (Montivipera xanthina)
Nose-horned Viper (Vipera ammodytes)
Asp Viper (Vipera aspis)
Adder (Vipera berus)

Greek Mountain Viper (Vipera graeca)
Lataste's Viper (Vipera latastei)

Steppe Viper (Vipera renardi)
Seoane's Viper (Vipera seoanei)
Meadow Viper (Vipera ursinii)
Walser Viper (Vipera walser)

226 species/214 species seen

*Additionally there are eight exogenous species, occuring in the Netherlands (Elaphe schrenckii), Belgium (Orthriophis taeniurus), Portugal (Teira dugesii), Spain (Ommatotriton ophryticus and Indotyphlops braminus) and Ukraine (Darevskia armeniacaDarevskia dahli and Tenuidactylus fedtschenkoi). Also two recent species splits have been added (Ablepharus anatolicus and Podarcis ionicus).